General Election Information

TOWN OF LITTLE ELM CONTACT INFORMATION

Mailing AddressTelephone NumberEmail Address
Town of Little Elm
100 W. Eldorado Parkway
Little Elm, TX 75068
Caitlan Biggs
Town Secretary
214-975-0452
Caitlan Biggs
Town Secretary
cbiggs@littleelm.org

ELECTED OFFICER'S INFORMATION

Elected OfficersYear Initially ElectedTerm Expires
Curtis Cornelius, Mayor20212024
Neil Blais, Mayor Pro Tem/Place 320152024
Tony Singh, Place 220192022
Lisa Norman, Place 420192022
Jeremy Lukas, Place 520212023
Michael McClellan, Council Member20202023

The Mayor and Councilmembers are elected for three-year terms, except for the 2021 Election of Place 5, which will have a two-year term. 

NEXT SPECIAL ELECTION INFORMATION

Date of Next Special ElectionLocation of Next Officer Election
November 2, 2021Little Elm Community Center
107 Hardwicke Lane
Little Elm, TX 75068

NEXT ELECTION INFORMATION

November 2, 2021 Special Election Packet

Date of Next Officer ElectionLocation of Next Officer Election
May 7, 2022*Little Elm Community Center
107 Hardwicke Lane
Little Elm, TX 75068

*Town Council Elections are held each on the first Saturday in May. 

Candidate Eligibility RequirementsDeadline to File Candidate Application

1. MUST be a United StatesCitizen.

2. MUST be at least 21 years of age or older on the commencement of the term
filled at the election.

3. MUST be a registered voter of the Town of Little Elm as of the filing deadline.

4. MUST have resided continuously in Texas and the Town for twelve (12) months immediately preceding the filing deadline.

5. MUST NOT have been finally convicted of a felony (unless pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities).

6. MUST satisfy any other requirement prescribed by law for the office.












February 18, 2022, by 5 p.m.

Candidate Packets, including the application, are available in the Town Secretary’s office the first week of January. Candidates are strongly encouraged to obtain a candidate packet. Forms are available on the Secretary of State website and the Texas Ethics Commission website but the full Candidate Packet is obtained from the Town Secretary.

TOWN OF LITTLE ELM AGENDAS & MINUTES
NOTICE AND RECORD OF MEETING OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISION’S GOVERNING BODY RECORD OF MEETING OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISION’S GOVERNING BODY.

Town Council Meeting Agendas and Minutes are posted to the Town’s website at: https://www.littleelm.org/1258/Agendas-Minutes-Videos.

Download this information in Spanish here

NOVEMBER 2021 ELECTIONS

The Town of Little will be holding a special election to fill an unexpired term for the Place 1 At-Large position. 

View the notice to file here

GENERAL ELECTION INFORMATION 

Town Council elections are generally held each May. The Town of Little Elm may also conduct elections on local matters each November. Denton County administers elections for the Town, and you may find additional information about elections and voting at www.votedenton.com. Voter registration is done through the Denton County Elections Administration. Go to Voter Registration to learn more.

ELECTION FAQS

What district am I in?

For additional elections information, including voter registration, voter ID requirements, and precinct information, please visit the Denton County Elections website at www.votedenton.com.

Where do I vote on Election Day?

You must vote at your precinct location, as determined by Denton County. Click here for polling locations or search for your polling place here.